www.vibrantearth.co.nz
Search for a plant  

> Prostanthera 'Poorinda Ballerina' -

Side Heading

side text

Prostanthera 'Poorinda Ballerina'


Prostanthera  'Poorinda Ballerina'

CATALOGUE DESCRIPTION
A bushy shrub with dark green foliage. A spectacular mass of white flowers tinged with pink smoother the bush in spring. Great food for bees. Best planted in well drained soil, tolerates dry once established. Grows in sun or semi-shade. Prune after flowering to maintain shape. An attractive shrub.

 
Genus
Prostanthera
Species  
Cultivar   'Poorinda Ballerina'

Common name
Hybrid
P. phylicifolia x P. lasianthos

Family name
Labiatae
Place of origin
Australia


DETAILS
Height
1 m
Width
1 m
(expected growth in average NZ conditions in 5 to 10 years)
Leaves
Evergreen

Soil Type
Grows in most soil types / Prefers good loamy soil

Moisture
Soil must be well drained / Tolerates dry soils

Exposure
Grows in exposed or coastal sites. / Grows in sun or semi-shade / Will tolerate moderate frosts

Nourishment / Sanctuary / Texture / Whimsical

Shrubs

Category
Medium, height between 1.5 to 3 metres
Availability
All our current stock has been dispatched out to retailers. If they have none left for you, we are growing another crop to supply as soon as possible.
Where to buy our plants




 

Plant List | Enquiries | Forum | Where to Find our Plants | Glossary | About Us
Copyright Vibrant Earth 2015o9 | Design by Chocolate Dog | Build by KingGrapes | Database by Hortbase

Copyright Vibrant Earth 2012 | Design by Chocolate Dog | Build by KingGrapes | Database by Hortbase